Wella TrendVision 2019 ANZ winners announced

The four top talents will go on to compete in the International TrendVision competition in Spain in March.

Anthony Bayer from Anthony Bayer Hair was named New Zealand Colour Artist, while New Zealand Creative Artist went to Kylie Hayes from Moha Hairdressing at the 2019 Wella TrendVision National Awards held in Sydney on January 19, 2020.

More than 300 hairdressers and industry experts gathered in The Venue, Alexandria for the awards.

Daniel Reynold from BIBA Salons won Australian Colour Artist and Jude McEwen from TONI&GUY Perth Central took out the title for Australian Creative Artist.

Finalists from Australia and New Zealand were required to recreate their submitted looks during a live competition in front of a panel of expert judges.

Hosted by Wella education & digital leader Tracey Hughes and Lee Cohen, guests were treated to a colour-infused trends showcase presented by the Wella Professionals Education Team.

Anthony Bayer from Anthony Bayer Hair was named New Zealand Colour Artist 2019.

 

Hughes says she was extremely proud to kick off the year with such an impactful event, which dove into the world of Wella colour.

“The standard of work from all the Trend Vision finalists was incredible and we are super excited for the winners to represent ANZ in Spain. The energy on the night was electrifying and the Wella Education Team inspired our attendees with a dazzling trend release show,” she said.

The Australian and New Zealand winners will go on to compete in the International TrendVision competition in Seville, Spain in March.

In response to the devastating bushfires that have ravaged the country, Wella Professionals donated 100 per cent of the profit raised through tickets sales to support relief efforts.

New Zealand Creative Artist went to Kylie Hayes from Moha Hairdressing.

 

Congratulations and good luck in the next phase to the winners, listed below.

New Zealand Colour Artist

Gold – Anthony Bayer, Anthony Bayer Hair

Silver – Sky Srisukpolluck, The Black Studio

Bronze – Shay Kapur, Rodney Wayne

New Zealand Creative Artist

Gold – Kylie Hayes, Moha Hairdressing

Silver – Devo Peng, studio

Bronze – Peter Tong, Perfekt Hair Studi

Australia Colour Artist

Gold – Daniel Reynolds, BIBA Salon

Silver – Caroline Daoud, UVA Salon

Bronze – Elena Nardone, Rokk Ebony

Australia Creative Artist

Gold – Jude McEwen, TONI&GUY Perth Central

Silver – Amy Gaudie, Urban Chic

Bronze – Nicole Jeffery, Horse Meat Disco Salon

For more Professional Salon news and updates, subscribe to our newsletter.

Leave a comment:

Your email address will not be published. All fields are required

Advertisement

Sign up now

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Advertisement